SBI Clerk 2020 Exam

SBI Clerk 2020 Exam Date Out: SBI Clerk (Junior Associates) Exam is held by SBI or State Bank of India to recruit candidates for Clerical Cadre in its different branches across the country. SBI Clerk 2020 facilitates the recruitment for the post of Junior Associates (JA). SBI Clerk is one of the most sought after bank exams today and a huge number of candidates appear for the same every year.

SBI Clerks (Junior Associates) are responsible for all the client interactions and related operations. Candidates who are recruited as SBI clerks are designated as cashiers, depositors and other posts that form the face of a particular SBI Bank branch. Here, in this article we’II talk about SBI Clerk 2020 Notification, Exam Dates, Exam Pattern, Syllabus & more.

SBI Clerk 2020 Notification

The SBI Clerk 2020 Notification for Junior Associate (Customer Support and Sales) has been finally released by State Bank of India on 2nd January 2020. Candidates can check the official notification by clicking on the link mentioned below. The online registration for SBI Clerk 2020 exam has started on 3rd January 2020. The Online Application window closes on 26th January 2020.

Total number of vacancies updated in the official notification for SBI Clerk (Junior Associates) 2020 is 8000.

Click to View SBI Clerk 2020 Official Notification [Download PDF]

SBI Clerk 2020 Exam Date

State Bank of India (SBI) has released the exam dates of SBI Clerk 2020 exam along with its official notification. SBI Clerk (Junior Associates) 2020 Preliminary Examination is scheduled to be held on 22nd, 29th February, 1st and 8th March 2020, while SBI Clerk Mains will be conducted on 19th April 2020. Candidates must keep visiting this website regularly to stay updated about the important updates for SBI Clerk 2020 Exam.

EventsNew Dates
SBI Clerk 2020 Notification2nd January 2020
Start of SBI Clerk 2020 Online Application3rd January 2020
SBI Clerk 2020 Application Form Closes26th January 2020
Download of call letter for Preliminary Examination11th February 2020
SBI Clerk 2020 Exam Date (Preliminary)22nd, 29th February, 1st and 8th March 2020
SBI Clerk Result 2020 (Preliminary)Last week of March 2020
Download of call letter for Main ExaminationApril 2020
SBI Clerk 2020 Exam Date (Mains)19th April 2020
SBI Clerk 2020 Result (Mains + Final)June 2020

SBI Clerk 2020 Result

The result for SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims exam will be released by State Bank of India (SBI). All candidates can check their result by clicking on the link given below:

SBI Clerk Result 2020: Direct Link to Check

SBI Clerk Online Application

The SBI Clerk (Junior Associates) 2020 application process has commenced from 3rd January 2020. Candidates are required to click on the mentioned below link or to visit the official page of SBI to fill in the online application forms as the entire process to apply for SBI Clerk 2020 exam will be online. The application fee for SBI Exam is Rs. 750/- for General category and NIL for candidates belonging to SC/ST/OBC/PWD category.

Click Here to Apply Online for SBI Clerk 2020 Exam

SBI Clerk 2020 Vacancy

State Bank of India has introduced 8000 Vacancies for SBI Clerk Recruitment 2020 Exam. Circle wise & State/UT wise vacancy details are mentioned below.

SBI Clerk Vacancy: Regular Vacancies

SBI Clerk 2020: Regular Vacancies
Junior Associates (Customer Support & Sales) Vacancy
StateLanguageGENEWSSCSTOBCTotal
GujaratGujarati227553882148550
Daman & DiuGujarati000000
Andhra PradeshTelugu/ Urdu6115241040150
KarnatakaKannad a191477633128475
Madhya PradeshHindi205517610276510
ChhattisgarhHindi7819226011190
West BengalBengali/ Nepali2476114030134612
A&N IslandsHindi/ English15202726
SikkimNepali/ English7102212
OdishaOdia17142689351425
Jammu & KashmirUrdu/ Hindi235451350
LadakhLadakhi/ Urdu/ Dogri8111415
Himachal PradeshHindi771846737185
ChandigarhPunjabi/ Hindi13240625
PunjabPunjabi/ Hindi611543031150
Tamil NaduTamil17139743106393
PondicherryTamil501017
DelhiHindi6014211038143
UttarakhandHindi1412545732250
HaryanaHindi/ Punjabi4591702697
TelanganaTelgu/ Urdu151376026101375
RajasthanHindi200508565100500
KeralaMalyalam20739393106394
LakshadweepMalyalam400206
Uttar PradeshHindi/ Urdu357861818233865
MaharashtraMarathi384868677232865
GoaKonkani7101110
AssamAssame se/Bengali/ Bodo8218122149182
Arunachal PradeshEnglish5104010
ManipurManipuri11207222
MeghalayaEnglish/Garo/ Khasi143013131
MizoramMizo92010122
NagalandEnglish7106014
TripuraBengali/ Kokboro k163510034
BiharHindi/ Urdu1072336262230
JharkhandHindi/ Santhali204511545
Total3387777120971317847870

SBI Clerk Vacancy: Special Recruitment Drive

StateLanguageGENEWSSCSTOBCTotal
Kashmir ValleyUrdu/Ka shmiri/Dogri235451350
Leh & Kargil ValleyUrdu/ Ladakhi/ Dogri10212520
Dibang Valley,Tawang etc.English9209020
TuraGaro9208120
MokokchungAo (Naga)9209020
  601353319130
Total 3447790121474618038000

SBI Clerk 2020 Application Fee

The category wise fee structure for SBI Clerk online application is given below. Fee/Intimation charges once paid will NOT be refunded on any account nor can it be held in reserve for any other examination or selection. The application fee must be paid online itself.

Sr. No.CategoryApplication Fee
1SC/ST/PWDNIL
2General/OBC/EWSRs. 750/- (App. Fee including intimation charges)

SBI Clerk Salary: Pay Scale

11765-655/3-13730-815/3-16175-980/4-20095-1145/7-28110- 2120/1- 30230-1310/1-31450. The starting Basic Pay is `13075.00 (`11765.00 plus two advance increments admissible to graduates.

Check SBI Clerk In Hand Salary, Promotion & Perks

SBI Clerk (Junior Associates) 2020 Selection Procedure

For the selection to the post of Clerical Cadre through SBI Clerk (Junior Associates) 2020 exam, candidates are selected through two phases of exams- SBI Clerk Prelims and SBI Clerk Mains exam. It is compulsory for all candidates to clear both the phases to secure the appointment letter from SBI.

SBI Clerk Exam Pattern 2020

To crack SBI Clerk (Junior Associates) 2020 exam it is very important to know the exam pattern in and out. Here is the exam pattern of SBI Clerk Prelims and SBI Clerk Mains exam:

As per the official notification released by SBI “No minimum qualifying marks for individual subjects are prescribed”. Thus, there will not be any sectional cut off for this year’s SBI Junior Associates Recruitment’s Online Examination. However, the criteria solely lies within the hands of the organisation.

SBI Junior Associates Preliminary Exam Pattern

Serial No.SectionNo. of QuestionTotal MarksDuration
1English Language303020 minutes
2Numerical Ability353520 minutes
3Reasoning353520 minutes
 Total10010060 minutes

Click Here to View SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Exam Pattern & Selection Process

SBI Clerk 2020 Syllabus

Although, the preliminary and main examination are both conducted on same pattern and syllabus. The difficulty level of the exam would be higher for the main examination.The preliminary examination of SBI Clerk exam 2020 will comprise of Reasoning Ability, Quantitative Aptitude and English Language. Here is the detailed syllabus for SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims & Mains Exam:

ReasoningQuantitative AbilityEnglish Language
Logical ReasoningSimplificationReading Comprehension
Alphanumeric SeriesProfit & LossCloze Test
Ranking/Direction/Alphabet TestMixtures &AlligationsPara jumbles
Data SufficiencySimple Interest & Compound Interest & Surds & IndicesMiscellaneous
Coded InequalitiesWork & TimeFill in the blanks
Seating ArrangementTime & DistanceMultiple Meaning /Error Spotting
PuzzleMensuration – Cylinder, Cone, SphereParagraph Completion
TabulationData Interpretation 
SyllogismRatio & Proportion, Percentage 
Blood RelationsNumber Systems 
Input OutputSequence & Series 
Coding DecodingPermutation, Combination &Probability 

Click Here to View SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Syllabus

SBI Clerk (Junior Associates) Eligibility Criteria

The eligibility criteria of SBI Clerk 2020 exam is mainly about two pre-requisites:

  • Educational Qualifications: He/shemust hold a valid degree in any discipline from a recognized university.
  • Age Limit: Not below 20 years and not above 28 years as on 01.01.2020, i.e candidates must have been born not earlier than 02.01.1992 and not later than 01.01.2000 (both days inclusive).
Serial No.CategoryUpper Age Limit
1SC / ST33 years
2OBC31 years
3Person with disabilities (General)38 years
4Person with disabilities(SC /ST)43 years
5Person with disabilities(OBC)41 years
6Jammu & Kashmir Migrants33 Years
7Ex-Servicemen/Disabled Ex-ServicemenActual period of service rendered in defence services + 3 years, (8 years for Disabled Ex-servicemen belonging to SC/ST) subject to max. age of 50 years
8Widows, Divorced women( No remarried)GEN- 35 years
OBC- 38 years
SC/ST- 40 years

SBI Clerk 2020 Exam Analysis

State Bank of India (SBI) conducts objective type exams every year for the recruitment of clerical cadre. Students must be waiting for the analysis and review to prepare for the upcoming banking exams. Career Power has covered every minute detail of the SBI Clerk exam to help the banking aspirants to make their career. Here, we will provide you with the types of questions asked, level of difficulty and if there was any change introduced in the exam. Last year’s SBI Clerk Prelims Analysis & Review Summary is here. The Difficulty level of the SBI Clerk Prelims 2019 was ‘Easy to Moderate’. Check here the Overall, Shift-wise and Section-wise analysis and review of SBI Clerk Prelims exam. This analysis will help you for upcoming SBI Clerk 2020 exam.

SBI Clerk Exam Analysis: English Language

TopicNo. of QuestionsLevel
Reading Comprehension 08Moderate
Sentence Rearrangement05Easy
Spelling Error05Easy
Error Detection07Easy
 Single Fillers (word)05Easy-Moderate
Total30Easy

SBI Clerk Exam Analysis: Reasoning Ability

TopicsNo. of QuestionsLevel
Puzzles and Seating Arrangement19Easy-Moderate
 Alpha-numeric-symbol Series05Easy-Moderate
Direction Sense03Easy-Moderate
Syllogism04Easy
Inequality03Easy
Alphabet Based01Easy
Total35Easy

SBI Clerk Exam Analysis: Numerical Ability

TopicsNo. of QuestionsLevel
Number Series (Missing)05Easy
Data Interpretation 05Moderate
Quadratic Equations05Easy-Moderate
Simplification10Easy
Arithmetic Word Problem10Easy-Moderate
Total35Easy-Moderate

SBI Clerk 2020 Admit Card

Registered candidates will be required to download SBI Clerk Admit Card 2020 from the official website of State Bank of India. The hard copy of the SBI Clerk admit card won’t be couriered to applicants. The admit card for SBI Clerk Exam 2020 will be released in two stages – admit card for preliminary exam, the admit card for mains exam.

One must login to his/her account created while filling in the online application form and download the admit card.

To login on the official website of SBI, a candidate is supposed to have:

  • Registration Number/Roll Number
  • Date of Birth/Password

The admit card for SBI Clerk 2020 exam will be issued to candidates in two phases:

  • For Preliminary Exam (available tentatively from February 2020)
  • For Mains Exam (available tentatively from April 2020)

Click to download SBI Clerk Admit Card 2020

All candidates must go through the guidelines provided on the official website of SBI before downloading his/her admit card.

SBI Clerk Result & Cut Offs 2020

SBI Clerk Result 2020 will be declared once the both phases are concluded. SBI will publish results individually for both preliminary and mains exam. SBI releases sectional cut-offs for both – SBI Clerk Preliminary Exam and SBI Clerk Mains Exam. Aspirants are required to meet the cut-offs for all the sections to make it to the merit list.

To know the expected SBI Clerk Cut-Off, one must be aware of the Cut-Off for SBI Clerk 2020. Let’s have a look at the SBI Clerk Cut-Off 2019:

SBI Clerk 2019 Prelims Cut-Off

SBI Clerk Cut off 2019 (GENERAL Category)

State NameCut-Off
Uttar Pradesh72.25
Uttarakhand75.25
Chhattisgarh57.50
Bihar76.25
Jharkhand75
Assam57
Maharashtra62.50
Madhya Pradesh73.50
J & K81.75
Karnataka48.50
Kerala78
Odisha73.5
Delhi71.25
Chandigarh77.25
West Bengal73.25
Rajasthan71
Telangana68.50
Punjab76.25
Haryana75.25
Gujarat 65.5
Andhra Pradesh74.75
Tamil Nadu61.25
Himachal Pradesh71.75

Click Here to View SBI Clerk Previous Year Cut-Off [Prelims + Mains]

SBI Clerk Pre-Exam Training

SBI may arrange pre-examination training at certain centres for SC/ST/XS/ Religious Minority Community candidates in consonance with the guidelines issued by Government of India. Candidates belonging to the above categories who desire to avail themselves of such training at their own cost may indicate to that effect against relevant column while applying on-line. An indicative list of training centres is given below:

North IndiaSouth IndiaEast IndiaWest India
AgraBangaloreAgartalaAhmedabad
AllahabadChennaiAizwalAkola
BareillyCoimbatoreAsansolAurangabad
ChandigarhErnakulamBhubaneswarIndore
DehradunGulbargaBerhampur (Ganjam)Bhopal
GorakhpurHubliDibrugarhJabalpur
JaipurHyderabadGangtokMumbai
KanpurMaduraiGuwahatiNagpur
LucknowMysoreImphalPanaji (Goa)
MeerutPort BlairItanagarPune
NewDelhiTirupatiKohimaRaipur
SrinagarVishakhapatnamKolkataVadodara
VaranasiVijayawadaPatna 
  Purnea 
  Ranchi 
  Sambalpur 
  Silchar 
  Siliguri 
  Shillong 
WhatsApp chat
× How can I help you?