• 9650414095
  • info@spocindia.in
  • India

LIC AAO

LIC AAO 2019

Life Insurance Corporation of India conducts AAO Exam to recruit candidates to the post of Assistant Administrative Officer. LIC offers opportunities to candidates for joining the Government Sector by clearing one of the reputed Insurance Exam. The Exam Dates and Notification for LIC AAO has been finally released. Let’s have a loo at the details on LIC AAO 2019 Exam.

 

Established in 1956, it is currently India’s largest Insurance Company of India. LIC is an Indian state-owned Insurance Group and Investment Company with various departments playing important role in building the Economy of the country.

LIC AAO Final Result 2019

LIC AAO 2019 final result has been released by LIC. Click on the link mentioned below to check LIC AAO Final Result 2019.

Click to check LIC AAO 2019 Final Result

LIC AAO 2019 Notification

Life Corporation of India has finally released the Official Notification for LIC AAO 2019 Exam. Candidates can check the Official Notification Pdf by clicking on the link mentioned below. A total of 590 Vacancies have been declared for LIC AAO 2019 Exam.

Click to read LIC AAO 2019 Official Notification

LIC AAO Admit Card 2019

The admit card for LIC AAO 2019 Mains Exam has been released. The admit card for LIC AAO 2019 Mains Exam has been issued to candidates who have successfully qualified the Prelims exam of LIC AAO 2019 Exam. Candidates can check the details in the link mentioned below.

Click to download LIC AAO Mains Admit Card 2019

LIC AAO Result 2019

The results for LIC AAO 2019 will be released after each phase of the exam is completed. The result for written exam will be declared first followed by the result of interview process. The merit list will be prepared in the descending order of the marks obtained by candidates in the final interview round.

Click to check LIC AAO 2019 Prelims Result

Know more about LIC ADO Recruitment 2019

 

lic-aao-mock-test
lic-aao-mock-test
lic-aao-mock-test

LIC AAO 2019 Apply Online

The Online Application of LIC AAO 2019 commenced on 2nd March 2019. Apply Online Link will close on 17th March 2019. All candidates who wish to apply for the exam can do so by clicking on the link mentioned below.

Click to Apply Online for LIC AAO 2019 Exam.

Application Fee

 

To successfully submit your LIC AAO 2019 Online Application Form, you are required to pay the application fee for the exam. Candidates belonging to UR/OBC category have to pay an application fee of Rs. 600/-. Candidates belonging to SC/ST/PwD category have to pay an application fee of Rs. 100/-

LIC AAO 2019 Exam Dates

Life Insurance Corporation of India has released the Exam dates for LIC AAO 2019 Exam. Let’s have a look at the detailed schedule for LIC AAO 2019 Exam.

EventDates
Commencement of on-line registration of application02/03/2019
Closure of registration of application22/03/2019
Closure for editing application details22/03/2019
Last date for printing your application06/04/2019
Online Fee Payment02/03/2019 to 22/03/2019
Download of Call Letter for Online Preliminary ExaminationFrom 22.04.2019 to 30.04.2019
Dates of Online Examination – Preliminary (tentative) Dates of Online Examination – Preliminary (tentative)4th & 5th May 2019
Dates of Online Examination – Mains (tentative)28th June 2019

 

LIC AAO Recruitment 2019

LIC AAO Recruitment 2019 started with the release of Official notification by Life Insurance Corporation of India. The recruitment process will be conducted to recruit eligible candidates to the post of Assistant Administrative Officer in various branches of LIC all across the country. In the LIC AAO Notification 2019, candidates can check the Exam Dates, Eligibility and Syllabus of LIC AAO 2019 Exam.

 

LIC AAO Salary

An Assistant Administrative Officer gets the basic pay of Rs. 17,240/- He enjoys other perks and remuneration apart from the Basic Pay offered. The total amount/gross salary of an Assistant Administrative Officer thus ranges to Rs. 32,640/- which includes House Rent Allowance, Travel Allowance and Dearness Allowance.

LIC AAO Vacancy 2019

Life Insurance Corporation of India has introduced a total of 590 vacancies for the post of AAO through LIC AAO 2019. Let’s have a look at the detailed vacancy for LIC AAO 2019 Exam.

PostSCSTOBCEWSURTotalPwBD
LDVIHIID/MD
AAO (GENERALIST)553585351403503542
AAO (IT)25143615601501 14
AAO (CA)751352050 11 
AAO (ACTURIAL)438312301   
AAO (RAJBHASHA)11215101   
TOTAL9258144592375906666

 

LIC AAO Exam Pattern 2019

LIC AAO 2019 will be conducted in three phases:

Let’s have a look at the exam pattern for different posts offered through LIC AAO 2019 exam.

Online Prelims Exam

Serial NumberSectionsNumber of QuestionsTotal MarksDuration
1.Reasoning353520 minutes
2.Quantitative Aptitude353520 minutes
3.English Language303020 minutes
 Total1007060 minutes

Online Mains Exam AAO (GENERALIST)

Serial NumberSectionsNumber of QuestionsTotal MarksDuration
1.Reasoning309040 minutes
2.General Knowledge, Current Affairs304020 minutes
3.Data Analysis & Interpretation309040 minutes
4.Insurance and Financial Market Awareness306020 minutes
 Total120300120 minutes
5.English Language (Letter writing & Essay)22530 minutes

Click to check detailed LIC AAO Exam Pattern 2019

LIC AAO Syllabus 2019

 

ReasoningQuantitative AptitudeGeneral AwarenessEnglish Language
Data Interpretation

Number Series

Coding Decoding

Boast & Streams

Clocks & Calendars

Syllogism

Seating Arrangement

Blood relation

Coded Inequalitie
Number System, Number Theory

Decimals and Fractions

Simplification

Ratio and Proportions

Profit and Loss

Mensuration

Average

Mixture and Allegation

Problems on Ages

Time & Distance/Work

S.I. and C.I

Partnership and Profit & Loss

Data Interpretation
Current Affairs

National and International Matters

Currency and Capital

Awards and Honors

General History, Geography

Biology and Applied Science
Reading Comprehension

Sentence Arrangement

Cloze Test

Error Spotting

Sentence Improvement

Synonyms-Antonyms

Phrases

Elementary Grammar

Click to check LIC AAO 2019 Syllabus

LIC AAO Eligibility 2019

Nationality: A candidate must be a citizen of India

Age Limit: The age of candidate must not be less than 21 years and must not exceed 30 years

Educational Qualification: A candidate must hold a Bachelor’s/Master’s degree from a recognized university or institute.

PostEducational Qualification
AAO (GENERALIST)“Bachelor’s Degree in any discipline from a recognized Indian University/Institution
AAO (IT)Graduation degree in Engineering in Computer Science, IT or Electronics, or an MCA, or an MSC(Computer Science) from a recognized Indian University/Institution
AAO (CA)Bachelor’s Degree from a recognized Indian University/Institution and Candidate should have passed Final Examination of Institute of Chartered Accountants of India and completion of Articles as presented by Institute of Chartered Accountants of India
AAO (ACTUARIAL)Bachelor’s Degree in any discipline from a recognized Indian University/Institution and Candidates should have compulsorily passed paper CT1 and CT5 plus 4 or more other papers of the examination conducted by the Institute of Actuaries of India / Institute and Faculty of Actuaries, UK. (Total 6 or more papers) as on the date of eligibility i.e. 1st March, 2019
AAO (RAJBHASHA): Post Graduate Master’s Degree in Hindi/Hindi translation with English as one of the subjects at Bachelor’s Degree level
OR
Post Graduate Master’s Degree in English with Hindi as one of the subjects at Bachelor’s degree level
OR
Post Graduate Master’s Degree in Sanskrit with English and Hindi as subjects at Bachelor’s degree level

Age Relaxation

CategoryAge Relaxation
SC/St5 years
OBC3 years
PWD (Gen)10 years
PWD (SC/ST)15 years
PWD (OBC)13 years
ECO/SSCO (Gen)5 years
ECO/SSCO (SC/ST)10 years
ECO/SSCO (OBC)8 years
LIC Employees5 years

 

LIC AAO Cut-Off 2019

LIC AAO 2019 Cut-Off will be declared once the examination for the same has been conducted. To get a fair idea about LIC AAO 2019 Cut-Off, let’s have a look at the cut off of LIC AAO exam for the year 2016.

S. No.SectionGenOBCSCSTOHVI
1.Reasoning Ability31.2519.2519.2519.2519.2519.25
2.GK & Current Affairs10.256.006.006.006.006.00
3.Computer Knowledge36.2530.0030.0030.0030.0030.00
4.Quantitative Aptitude33.0021.7521.7521.7521.7521.75
5.English Language9.506.006.006.006.006.00
6.Total Weighted Score255.75250.50233.00203.50226.75211.75
7.Interview –
Qualifying Marks
30302727**
8.CUT OFF – final selection
(Online test+ Interview)
306.00290.75276.00246.00274.75255.25

LIC AAO 2019 Notification: LIC AAO Eligibility Criteria

Before filling up the LIC AAO online application form, candidates must check if they fulfill the LIC AAO eligibility criteria. As per the LIC AAO notification 2019, candidates must meet the following criteria (as on 1st March 2019):

Age Limit: The minimum age of the candidate should be 21 years and the maximum age limit is 30 years. For SC/ST candidates, there is age relaxation of 5 years, 3 years for OBC candidates, and 10 years for Pwd (General) candidates, 13 years for PwD (OBC) candidates, and 15 years for PwD (SC/ST) candidates.

Educational Qualification: The required educational qualification is different for different LIC AAO posts:

  1. LIC AAO (Generalists): The candidate must have a Bachelor’s degree from any recognized university.
  2. LIC AAO (IT): The candidate must be a graduate in engineering (Computer Science, IT or Electronics) or have completed his MCA or MSc (Computer Science) from a recognized university.
  3. LIC AAO (Chartered Accountant): The candidate must hold a Bachelor’s degree from a recognized university. He should also have passed the final exam of Institute of Chartered Accountants of India and be an Associate Member of the same.
  4. LIC AAO (Actuarial): The candidate must hold a Bachelor’s degree in any discipline from a recognized university. He should also have passed Paper CT1 and CT5 plus 4 or more other papers of the exam conducted by the Institute of Actuaries of India/Institute and Faculty of Actuaries, UK.
  5. LIC AAO (Rajbhasha): The candidate must hold a Master’s degree in Hindi/English/Sanskrit with English/Hindi/English & Hindi as one of the subjects at Bachelor’s degree level.

LIC AAO 2019 Notification: How To Apply For LIC AAO Exam 2019

Follow the steps as under to fill up the LIC AAO application form:

  • 1st Step: Go the official website of LIC: www.licindia.com.
  • 2nd Step: Scroll down and click on “Careers”.
  • 3rd Step: Click on “Recruitment of Assistant Administrative Officer 2019”.
  • 4th Step: Click on “Click Here For Apply Online”.
  • 5th Step: Click on “Click Here For New Registration”.
  • 6th Step: Read the instructions carefully and click on “Continue”.
  • 7th Step: Enter your basic details, like Name, Mobile Number, and Email ID.
  • 8th Step: Enter the security code and click on “Save & Next”. At this point, a Provisional Registration Number and Password will be generated for you and sent through SMS and Email. Note them down.
  • 9th Step: Upload scanned images of your Photograph and Signature in the prescribed specifications, and click on “Next”.
  • 10th Step: Enter the post you applied for, your category, and other personal details. Enter your postal address along with PIN code. Validate the details and click on “Save & Next”.
  • 11th Step: Enter your educational and experience details, etc. Validate them and click on “Save & Next”.
  • 12th Step: Check all the entered details. If everything is correct, check the box against the declaration statement. Also, confirm your signature. Click on “Final Submit”.
  • 13th Step: Upload scanned image of hand-written declaration in the prescribed format.
  • 14th Step: Make payment of your LIC AAO application form and take a print out of the application form and confirmation page for future reference.

LIC AAO 2019 Notification: LIC AAO Application Fee

The LIC AAO application fee for different categories are tabulated below:

CategoryApplication Fee
GeneralRs 600
SC/ST/PwBDRs 100

Payment of application fee can be made using:

  1. Credit Card
  2. Debit Card
  3. Internet Banking

LIC AAO 2019 Notification: LIC AAO Selection Process

Recruitment of LIC AAO candidates is done through four steps:

  1. LIC AAO Preliminary Exam
  2. LIC AAO Main Exam
  3. Interview

LIC AAO 2019 Notification: LIC AAO Exam Pattern For Prelims

The LIC AAO exam pattern for Prelims is tabulated below:

Sections

Number Of Questions/Maximum Marks

Time Duration

Reasoning Ability35/3520 mins
Quantitative Aptitude35/3520 mins
English Language30/3020 mins
Total100/7060 mins or 1 hour

The English Language section is just qualifying in nature.

LIC AAO Cutoff For Prelims

The LIC AAO cutoff 2019 for Prelims is as under:

Sections

Cutoff For SC/ST Candidates

Cutoff For Others

Reasoning Ability

16

18

Quantitative Aptitude

16

18

English Language

9

10

Candidates 20 times the number of available vacancies for each of the categories will be shortlisted to appear for LIC AAO Mains 2019.

LIC AAO 2019 Notification: LIC AAO Exam Pattern For Mains

The LIC AAO Mains exam pattern is tabulated below. Note that it is different for different posts.

SectionsNumber Of Questions/Maximum MarksTime Duration
Reasoning Ability30/9040 mins
General Knowledge & Current Affairs30/6020 mins
Data Analysis & Interpretation (For Generalists)

Professional Knowledge (For IT/Chartered Accountant/Actuarial/Rajbhasha)

30/9040 mins
Insurance & Financial Market Awareness30/6020 mins
Total120/300120 mins or 2 hours
English Language (Letter writing & Essay)/Knowledge of Language (Descriptive) for Rajbhasha2/2530 mins

Here, English Language (Letter writing & Essay)/Knowledge of Language (Descriptive)are just qualifying in nature.

LIC AAO Cutoff For Mains

The LIC AAO Mains cutoff are tabulated below:

Sections

Cutoff Marks For SC/ST Candidates

Cutoff Marks For Others

Reasoning Ability

40

45

General Knowledge & Current Affairs

27

30

Data Analysis & Interpretation (For Generalists)

Professional Knowledge (For IT/Chartered Accountant/Actuarial/Rajbhasha)

40

45

Insurance & Financial Market Awareness

27

30

English Language (Letter writing & Essay)/Knowledge of Language (Descriptive) for Rajbhasha

9

10

Note that for both Prelims and Mains, the medium of exam will be English and Hindi, exce[pt for the Language sections.

LIC AAO 2019 Notification: LIC AAO Interview & Final Selection

Based on the marks secured by the candidates in the LIC AAO Main exam, they will be shortlisted for Interview. The Interview will be conducted for 60 marks. For SC/ST candidates, the qualifying marks is 27 whereas, for others, it is 30. Final selection of candidates will be based on the candidates’ performance in both Mains and Interview.

As you can see, the LIC AAO exam pattern is almost similar to that of bank exams. So, taking bank mock tests for IBPS and SBI will help you immensely in your preparation.

LIC AAO 2019 Notification: LIC AAO Syllabus

The detailed LIC AAO syllabus 2019 are tabulated below:

LIC AAO Notification: LIC AAO 2019 Syllabus

English LanguageBasic knowledge of English grammar (Parts of speech, Gender, Singular-plural, Subject-verb agreement, Voice change, Narration, Phrases and idioms, etc.) – Error spotting, Fill in the gaps, Cloze tests, Para jumbles, etc.; English vocabulary – Antonyms and synonyms; Comprehension reading
Logical ReasoningSyllogism, Linear and circular arrangements, Coding-decoding, Distance and direction, Puzzles, Inequalities, Classification, Number series, etc.
Quantitative AptitudeBasic Mathematical knowledge – Percentage, Average, Profit and loss, Simplification, Time and work, Time, speed and distance, Simple and compound interest, Data sufficiency, Data interpretation, Geometry and mensuration, etc.
General KnowledgeHistory, Geography, Sports, Economic and financial news/events/policies, Agriculture, Books and authors, Awards and recognition, History of banking, etc.

LIC AAO 2019 Notification: LIC AAO Admit Card

LIC AAO admit card/hall ticket will be released 22nd April 2019 on the official website. Candidates will have to log in with their Registration Number and Password to download the admit card.

LIC AAO 2019 Notification: LIC AAO Result

The LIC AAO results will be declared on the official website of LIC. The results will be declared separately for each stage of the selection process.

LIC AAO 2019 Notification: LIC AAO Salary

Selected candidates will get basic pay of Rs 32795/- per month in the scale of Rs. 32795- 1610(14) –55335– 1745(4) –62315. As per norms, there will other allowances, benefits, and perks along with the salary. The total LIC AAO salary in ‘A’ Class city will be around Rs 56,000/- per month.

Copyright © All right reserved.

Enquiry Now Bright your Future connect with us